Severe Thunderstorm Watch/Warning

Valid to: 8:00pm Tuesday 23 Jan 2018
Issued at: 8:50am Tuesday 23 Jan 2018

thunderstormWatchImage.gif

Issued by MetService at 08:50 am Tuesday 23 January 2018
Valid until 06:00 pm Tuesday 23 January 2018
This watch affects people in the following weather forecast districts:
Northland

Isolated heavy showers and thunderstorms are expected about Northland this afternoon. For eastern Northland, there is a risk that some of these thunderstorms could become SEVERE producing localised downpours of 25 to 40mm per hour or more.

Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.

Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.

Scattered heavy showers and thunderstorms are expected about much of the North Island from late morning through until early evening. For Auckland (mostly in the east and including Great Barrier Island) and Coromandel Peninsula to Taumarunui, down to the Tararua District, then extending eastwards, there is a risk that some of these thunderstorms could become SEVERE producing localised downpours of 25 to 40mm per hour or more.

Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.

Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.

Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.

 

For information on preparing for and keeping safe during a storm, see the Civil Defence Get Ready Get Thru website

Issued by: Sarah Garlick

This watch will be updated by: 02:00 pm Tuesday 23 January 2018